Brother MFC 830 User Manual

FACSIMILE EQUIPMENT  
PARTS REFERENCE LIST  
MODEL: MFC830 / MFC840  
( For Germany / United Kingdom / France /  
Norway / Belgium / Netherlands /  
Switzerland / Ireland / Denmark/ Austria /  
Spain / Italy / South Africa / Sweden )  
NOTES FOR USING THIS PARTS REFERENCE LIST  
1. In the case of ordering parts, it needs mentioning the following items:  
(1) Code  
(2) Q' ty  
(3) Description  
Note: No orders without Parts Code or Tool No. can be accepted.  
[Example]  
(1)  
(2)  
(3)  
REF.NO.  
CODE  
Q' TY  
DESCRIPTION  
REMARKS  
2. Parts change will be informed by the technical information.  
COUNTRIES  
GERMANY ----- GER  
UNITED KINGDOM ----- UK  
FRANCE ----- FRA  
NORWAY ----- NOR  
BELGIUM ----- BEL  
NETHER LANDS ---- NLD  
SWITZERLAND ---- CHE  
IRELAND ---- IRE  
DENMARK ---- DEN  
AUSTRIA ---- AUT  
SPAIN ---- SPA  
ITALY ---- ITA  
SOUTH AFRICA ---- ZAF  
SWEDEN ---- SWE  
List1(SCANNER FRAME)  
DESCRIPTION  
REF. NO. PART CODE QTY.  
REMARKS  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8-1  
8-2  
8-3  
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
LE3112001  
UF9009001  
LE2472001  
LE2471001  
UL6244002  
UU7033001  
087310816  
LE3113001  
UU7030001  
LE3116001  
0A4300605  
UU7031001  
LE3477001  
LE3476001  
UU7039001  
UU7284001  
UU2028001  
LG2593001  
LG2594001  
LG2592001  
087311016  
UU7030001  
1
2
2
2
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
SCANNER FRAME  
PRESSURE ROLLER  
PRESSURE ROLLER SPRING  
PRESSURE ROLLER SHAFT  
PINCH ROLLER  
PINCH ROLLER LEAF SPRING  
TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8  
SCANNER DRIVE ASSY  
SEPARATION ROLLER GEAR  
SCANNER MOTOR  
SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M3X6  
SEPARATION ROLLER  
DOCUMENT EJECTION ROLLER ASSY  
DOCUMENT FEED ROLLER ASSY  
GEAR27  
<Eliminated>  
BUSHING  
CIS SPRING  
CIS UNIT, COLOR 300DPI  
CIS HARNESS  
SCANNER MOTOR HARNESS  
TAPTITE, CUP B M3X10  
SEPARATION ROLLER GEAR  
MFC830, MFC840  
List2(MAIN CHASIS)  
DESCRIPTION  
REF. NO. PART CODE QTY.  
REMARKS  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7-1  
7-2  
8
LE3132001  
LE3133001  
LE3134001  
LE3135001  
LE3136001  
LE3939001  
LE3142001  
UU1061001  
UU1062001  
LE3166001  
LE3167001  
0A5300605  
UU1080001  
UU1454001  
LE3169001  
LE3170001  
UD6025001  
LE3171001  
LE3172001  
UD6012001  
LG2606001  
LG2605001  
LE3175001  
LE3178001  
LE3179001  
LE3180001  
UU1088001  
LE3176001  
LE3183001  
048080345  
LE3187001  
LE3188001  
LE3190001  
UF0026001  
UF8105001  
048050345  
LE3191001  
LE3195001  
LE3198001  
LE3201001  
0A4300605  
LE3207001  
LE3208001  
LE3600001  
LG2597001  
UG5577000  
UG5569000  
LE3910001  
US2967001  
LE3606001  
LE3881001  
LE3194001  
LG2239001  
LG2741001  
LE3199001  
LE3200001  
083321216  
087320616  
087320616  
087320515  
087210616  
LK0220001  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
8
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
3
3
PURGE GEAR 18  
PURGE GEAR 19  
PURGE BEVEL GEAR 18  
GEAR STOPPER  
PURGE GEAR SPRING  
CARRIAGE MOTOR  
CARRIAGE ASSY  
CARRIAGE PRESSER  
PRESSER SPRING  
ECCENTRIC BUSHING L  
ECCENTRIC BUSHING R  
9
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
46  
47  
48  
49  
50  
51  
52  
53  
54  
55  
56  
56  
57  
58  
59  
59  
59-1  
59-2  
60  
61  
62  
63  
63  
63  
64  
65  
SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M3X6  
RAIL PRESSURE SPRING  
CARRIAGE TIMING BELT  
IDLE PULLEY HOLDER  
IDLE PULLEY HOLDER  
IDLE PULLEY SHAFT  
TENSION SPRING  
ENCODER STRIP  
ENCODER STRIP SPRING  
HEAD FLAT CABLE, 23P  
HEAD FLAT CABLE, 22P  
IDLE PULLEY STOPPER  
PURGE LEVER  
PURGE LEVER SPRING  
PURGE SHAFT  
FFC HOLDER 1  
FFC HOLDER 2  
PAPER FEED ROLLER ASSY  
RETAINING RING, E8  
PF ROLLER PULLEY L  
PAPER EJECTION ROLLER  
EJECTION ROLLER PULLEY  
PAWLED BUSHING  
CONDUCTIVE BUSHING  
RETAINING RING, E5  
PF TIMING BELT S  
PAPER PRESSURE HOLDER  
PRESSURE HOLDER SPRING  
PAPER FEED MOTOR ASSY  
SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M3X6  
PF TIMING BELT L  
TENSION PLATE ASSY  
TENSION SPRING  
CARRIAGE PCB ASSY  
FLAT CORE :33.5-20  
FLAT CORE :33.5-12  
PLATEN  
STAR WHEEL  
STAR WHEEL SPRING  
STAR WHEEL RETAINER  
PAPER EJECTION SENSOR ACTUATOR  
PAPER EJECTION SENSOR  
PAPER EJECTION SENSOR HARNESS  
RESISTRATION SENSOR ACTUATOR  
TWIST SPRING  
TAPTITE, PAN S M3X12  
TAPTITE, CUP S M3X6, MFC830  
TAPTITE, CUP S M3X6, MFC840  
TAPTITE, CUP S M3X5  
TAPTITE, CUP B M2X6  
0.1 PRINT HEAD UNIT (INCLUDING 10 PAIRS OF UNITS)  
LK0610001  
LK0198001  
LK0199001  
LE3182001  
LE3155001  
LE3158001  
LE3162001  
LE3162001  
LE3162001  
LE3847001  
LE3848001  
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PRINT HEAD UNIT (INCLUDING 1 PAIR OF UNIT)  
MANIFOLD CAP S  
NOZZLE PROTECTOR  
MANIFOLD CAP L  
HEAD DRIVER CLAMP L  
HEAD DRIVER CLAMP R  
INK CARTRIDGE GUIDE  
INK CARTRIDGE GUIDE  
INK CARTRIDGE GUIDE  
PAPER GUIDE FILM L  
PAPER GUIDE FILM R  
MFC830, MFC840  
List3(ASF)  
REF. NO.  
1
PART CODE QTY.  
DESCRIPTION  
REMARKS  
LE3250001  
LE3252001  
LE3253001  
LE3254001  
LE3255001  
LE3434001  
LE3259001  
UF9722001  
UF0026001  
LE3432001  
LE3268001  
LE3522001  
LE3235001  
087320616  
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
ASF  
BASE PAD  
1-1  
1-2  
1-3  
1-4  
1-5  
1-6  
1-7  
1-8  
PAPER SUPPORTER  
SEPARATION PAD  
SEPARATION PAD HOLDER  
HOLDER CAP  
PAPER FEED SHAFT ASSY  
BUSHING R  
BUSHING L  
ASF ROLLER  
TORSION SPRING  
PAPER STOPPER FILM  
1-9  
1-10  
1-11  
1-12  
2
SEPARATION PAD HOLDER STOPPER  
TAPTITE, CUP S M3X6  
MFC830, MFC840  
List4(PURGE UNIT)  
REF. NO.  
PART CODE QTY.  
DESCRIPTION  
REMARKS  
1
1-1  
2
3
4
5
6
7
LE3212001  
LG2609001  
LE3223001  
LE3222001  
LE3224001  
LE3242001  
087320616  
087311015  
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PURGE UNIT  
PURGE SWITCH HARNESS  
WIPER  
WIPER HOLDER  
WIPER SPRING  
PURGE GEAR 16/18  
TAPTITE, CUP S M3X6  
TAPTITE, CUP B M3X10  
MFC830, MFC840